Air Quality Alert

Smoke from the Ferguson fire is causing air quality in Mariposa County to be in the hazardous range. Smoke is expected to remain in the hazardous range for several days. See the Mariposa County AQI Page for Air Quality information.

Consider leaving the area. If not possible stay indoors, only go outdoors when air quality condition improve. View AQI Information.

  • Smoke levels are expected to vary
  • Remain indoors as much as possible when smoke is present.
  • Avoid outdoor exercise when smoke is present

More Information

For additional information on air quality you can visit the AirNow website or the air fire smoke page. For either of these sites you can scroll in on the map to Mariposa. The triangles are monitoring sites.

AQI Defined Chart
  • Use common sense. If it looks smoky outside it’s probably not a good time to go for a run. And it’s probably not a good time for your children to play outdoors.
  • If you have a heart or lung disease, if you are an older adult, or if you have children, talk with your doctor about whether, and when, you should leave the area.
  • If you decide to remain:
    • Consider staying indoors to avoid breathing the smoke particles.
    • Run your air conditioner, if you have one.
    • Keep the fresh air intake closed, and the filters clean, to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. Note: if you don’t have an air conditioner, staying inside with the windows closed may be dangerous in extremely hot weather. In these cases, seek alternative shelters.
    • A swamp cooler will not provide this protection, and will pull in the smoky air from outside.
    • “Masks” (especially surgical masks or wet bandanas) will not protect your lungs. If the smoke is that irritating to you, the best option is to remain indoors or temporarily re-locate.