Mariposa County, CA Home of Yosemite

Go To Search
Health Department

 

Mission Statement: To protect and promote the health, safety, and environment of the community by preventing and controlling diseases, environmental hazards, injury and disability, and by educating and promoting healthier lifestyles.

 

 

       Facebook icon
       Follow us on Facebook

DETWILER FIRE INFORMATION
#detwilerfire

 
                                                                   

Mariposa County Air Pollution control district is issuing an air quality alert for the communities of Wawona and Yosemite West due to smoke impacts from nearby fires. Smoke from the nearby fires is expected to be heavy at times reaching the unhealthy range and possibly even into the very unhealthy range. http://www.mariposacounty.org/index.aspx?nid=89

AQI Definitions

 
 
 


Community Health
 

Environmental Health


Contact us
   


       
 
News Flash
IMPORTANT NOTICE REGARDING DEBRIS REMOVAL
THE MCHD HAS MADE ARRANGEMENTS WITH CalEPA AND CalRecycle TO REMOVE HAZARDOUS WASTE AND BURN DEBRIS FROM BURNED OUT PROPERTY AS A RESULT OF THE DETWILER FIRE. PROPERTY THAT HAS BEEN PARTIALLY CLEARED/CLEANED UP WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR THIS PROGRAM. Read on...

French Italian Portuguese Spanish chinese German Japanese Korean 
5100 Bullion St.  |  Mariposa, CA 95338  |  Telephone Numbers